Air Canada
Air Canada Airbus A321ceo seat map (two class)
Business and Economy, 184-seat cabin
A321ceobusiness class and economy184 seats
Not yet confirmed against a primary source. Treat row-level detail as indicative and check at booking.
Our best current understanding, not yet confirmed against a primary source.
About this cabin
Air Canada's A321ceo in this configuration seats 184 (J/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y). This is our best current estimate for this layout, built mainly from secondary sources — treat exact seat-by-seat detail with a little more caution than usual. Air Canada flies 3 different cabins on the A321ceo — this is one of them. This is a version lottery: the flight page will tell you which one you're actually booked on where we can determine it.
Quick pick, by traveller
| If you're… | Pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Travelling solo | 12A | A window seat rated highly with nothing working against it — lean on the wall, control the shade, nobody climbing over you. |
| Travelling as a couple | 17B | This row's layout puts a genuine two-seat pair here — no middle seat exists in this group, so it's just the two of you. |
| Tall passengers | 12A | Genuine extra legroom that also still reclines — not every extra-legroom seat does. |
| Trying to sleep | 12A | A window seat away from galley and lavatory traffic, so aisle lights and trolley passes are less likely to wake you. |
Seat map
Business Class
Business Class spans rows 1–2 in a 2-2 layout, 44in pitch and 20in seat width. Worth avoiding: 2C, 2D, 1C, 1D — seat doesn't recline.
Economy Class
Economy Class spans rows 12–41 in a 3-3 layout, 31in pitch and 18in seat width. Worth avoiding: 41C, 41D, 41A, 41B — seat doesn't recline.
Cabin specs
| Cabin | Pitch | Width | Recline | Power | IFE | Wifi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Class | 44" | 20" | — | 110V AC at every seat | none | — |
| Economy Class | 31" | 18" | — | none | none | — |
Seats to avoid
| Seat | Cabin | Why to avoid it |
|---|---|---|
| 2C | Business Class | This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight. |
| 2D | Business Class | This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight. |
| 1C | Business Class | A galley is directly next to you, so expect crew activity, cart noise and light throughout the flight, especially during meal service. |
| 1D | Business Class | A galley is directly next to you, so expect crew activity, cart noise and light throughout the flight, especially during meal service. |
| 41C | Economy Class | This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight. |
| 41D | Economy Class | This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight. |
| 41A | Economy Class | This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight. |
| 41B | Economy Class | This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight. |
Known quirks on this aircraft
- Seat doesn't recline (22 seats: 2A, 2C, 2D, and 19 more) — This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight.
- High foot traffic (18 seats: 1C, 1D, 2C, and 15 more) — This aisle seat sits right next to a lavatory, galley or exit, so expect a steady stream of people brushing past, especially early and late in the flight.
- No underseat storage (18 seats: 1A, 1C, 1D, and 15 more) — Bulkhead and exit-row seats have nothing in front of the seat to store a bag under, so your bag must go in the overhead bin for the whole flight.
Frequently asked
- How many seats does Air Canada's A321ceo have in this configuration?
- 184 seats in total, arranged as J/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y. This is one specific configuration — Air Canada's fleet may include other configurations of the same aircraft type, covered below.
- Is this the only cabin layout Air Canada flies on the A321ceo?
- No — Air Canada flies 3 different cabin layouts on the A321ceo for this one. Check your specific flight's aircraft registration where possible, since booking the same route twice can put you on a different layout.
- Which seats should I avoid?
- Seat 2C in Business Class is worth avoiding: This is the last row of the cabin, or the row directly in front of an exit, so the seat back is fixed upright for the whole flight. The full seat map marks every seat we'd steer you away from, with the specific reason for each.
- How confident are you in this seat map?
- This configuration is marked "provisional" — assembled from secondary sources and not yet confirmed against a primary one. See the sources and last-verified date lower on this page.
- Has a real person checked these individual seat scores?
- Not yet for this specific configuration. The scores above come from our rules engine, which reasons from real aircraft geometry, but they aren't marked as human-verified until someone has actually reviewed the unusual ones — see the verification section below for the current status.
Related
Other cabins Air Canada flies on the A321ceo
Other airlines flying the A321ceo
- Condor Flugdienst A321ceo — Business (free middle seat) and Economy, 220 seats as drawnJ/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Eurowings A321ceo — BIZclass and Economy, Airbus A321ceoJ/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Frontier Airlines A321ceo — Standard Economy, single class (230-seat A321ceo)Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Delta Air Lines A321ceo — Standard 191-seat configuration, three-classF/W/W/W/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Aegean Airlines A321ceo — All-economy cabin with movable-curtain Business overlay, Airbus A321-200 (ceo)Y/Y
- Wizz Air A321ceo — All-economy A321ceo, 230 seatsY/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Vueling Airlines A321ceo — All-economy cabin on the Airbus A321 (ceo)Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Finnair A321ceo — Finnair European Business and Economy, 209-seat A321J/J/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
Other aircraft Air Canada flies
- Air Canada 777-300ER — Signature Class, Premium Economy and Economy, 440-seat cabinJ/W/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Air Canada 787-8 — Signature Class, Premium Economy and Economy, 255-seat cabinJ/W/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Air Canada A330-300 — Signature Class, Premium Economy and Economy, 297-seat cabinJ/W/W/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Air Canada 737 MAX 8 — Air Canada Rouge Business and Economy, 177-seat 737 MAX 8J/Y/Y
- Air Canada 737 MAX 8 — Business and Economy, 169-seat cabinJ/Y/Y
- Air Canada A321neo — Signature Class and Economy, Airbus A321XLR (182-seat cabin)J/Y
- Air Canada 777-300ER — Signature Class, Premium Economy and Economy, 400-seat cabinJ/J/J/J/W/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y/Y
- Air Canada 737 MAX 8 — All-Economy 737 MAX 8, 189-seat cabinY/Y
Data sources & verification
- Configuration last verified
- , against Air Canada's own published seat map and fleet data below.
- Seat-by-seat scores
- Generated from the configuration data below by our rules engine. Awaiting human review before individual scores are published as verified.
- Fleet status
- Fitted fleet-wide on this aircraft type.
- 3 sources cited
Spotted something wrong on this page? Report a correction.
Seat reviews
No reviews yet for this cabin — be the first to share how a seat actually flew.